Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 08, 2018
By submitting information, you agree that Kelvestor.com and/or Kelvin Seetoh may collect your personal data, as provided any form, for the following purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore and any International Privacy Laws.

(a) See Privacy Policy Details (As Stated Below)

Any and all information collected will be kept strictly confidential.

PRIVACY POLICY DETAILS

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you contact us through any form of communication, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, telephone number and email address. When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our company, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information in any contact or form of communication, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at here.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by Singapore law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – WORDPRESS HOSTING

Our website is hosted on WordPress.com. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to provide information about our information, products and services to you. Your data may be stored through WordPress data storage when required, databases and the general WordPress application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. You may read their Terms of Service here and Privacy Policy here.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Links
When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. The information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit a site. They serve a variety of functions, like enabling us to remember certain information you provide to us as you navigate between pages on the Services. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication, Personalization And Security. Cookies help us verify your Account and device and determine when you’re logged in, so we can make it easier for you to access the Services and provide the appropriate experiences and features. We also use cookies to help prevent fraudulent use of login credentials.
  • Performance And Analytics. Cookies help us analyze how the Services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track performance of the Services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and Your Sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites.
  • Third Parties. Third Party Services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our Services. We also may use third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analyzing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
  • WordPress Ads. We partner with third party publishers, advertising networks and service providers to manage our ads on other sites. Our third party partners may set cookies on your device or browser to gather information about your activities on the Services and other sites you visit, in order to provide you with WordPress ads. For example, if you visit WordPress and also use a social media platform, you may see a WordPress ad in your social media newsfeed or timeline.
  • Opting Out. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Services. We currently don’t respond to DNT:1 signals from browsers visiting our Services. You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks here (or if located in the European Union, here).

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence such as Singapore, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence such as Singapore and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to market our products and services to you.

CONTACT US

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer here.

Advertisements